Headline Pictures Ltd.

London office :
Headline Pictures Limited
22 Golden Square
London
W1F 9JW

Tel.: +44 (0)2037632440

Newcastle office :
5 Charlotte Square
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 4XF

Tel.: +44(0)191 261 8808
Fax: +44(0)191 261 8809

info@headline-pictures.com
www.headline-pictures.com

Peter & Wendy C21 Best TV Movie nominiation

The finalists have been announced in the C21 International Drama Awards, which are voted for by the world’s leading scripted commissioners and buyers.

From 483 entries across 12 categories, the finalists reflect the prolific drama output over the past 12 months.

The winners will be announced on November 30 at a gala dinner awards ceremony at 8 Northumberland Avenue during Content London. You can find out more and book your place at the event by clicking here.

David JenkinsonThe chairman of the judges, C21 editor-in-chief and managing director David Jenkinson (left), said: “This year’s judges were overwhelmed by the number and quality of entries. There were nearly twice as many series bidding for glory this year, reflecting a diverse mix from all corners of the world.”

Trailers for all finalist dramas can be viewed by clicking here.

If you already have the C21Screen app you can launch it and view the playlist here.

If you don’t have the C21Screen iPad app you can download it from iTunes here.

The finalists in the 2015/16 C21 International Drama Awards are:

Best English-language drama series
London Spy
Produced by: Working Title Television
For: BBC2
Distributed by: NBCUniversal

Marcella
Produced by: Buccaneer Media
For: ITV
Distributed by: Cineflix Rights

The A Word
Produced by: Fifty Fathoms, Keshet UK
For: BBC1
Distributed by: Keshet International

The Night Manager
Produced by: The Ink Factory, AMC, BBC
For: BBC1
Distributed by: IMG

The Night Of
Produced by: HBO, BBC Worldwide, Film Rights, Bad Wolf
For: HBO
Distributed by: Warner Home Video

Unforgotten
Produced by: Mainstreet Pictures
For: ITV
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

War & Peace
Produced by: BBC Cymru Wales in association with The Weinstein Company, Lookout Point and BBC Worldwide
For: BBC1
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

English
Best non-English-language drama series
Black Widows
Produced by: Moskito Television Oy
For: TV3
Distributed by: DRG

CASE
Produced by: Sagafilm
For: Channel 2
Distributed by: Red Arrow International

Follow the Money
Produced by: DR Drama
For: DR1
Distributed by: DR Sales

Highway of Love
Produced by: deMENSEN
For: Telenet
Distributed by: ZDF Enterprises

Public Enemy
Produced by: Entre Chien et Loup, Playtime Films
For: RTBF Belgium
Distributed by: Zodiak Rights

Section Zéro
Produced by: EuropaCorp Television, Bad Company, Umedia
For: Canal+
Distributed by: StudioCanal

The Writer
Produced by: Dori Media Paran
For: Channel 1, IBA, Keshet Broadcasting
Distributed by: Keshet International

Trapped
Produced by: RVK Studios
For: RÚV
Distributed by: Dynamic Television

Non English
Best casting of a drama series
American Crime
Produced by: ABC Studios, International Famous Players, Radio Pictures Corp, Stearns Castle Entertainment
For: ABC
Distributed by: Disney Media Distribution

Outcast
Produced by: Fox International Studios, Skybound Entertainment
For: Fox UK
Distributed by: Fox Networks Group

The Night Manager
Produced by: The Ink Factory, AMC, BBC
For: BBC1
Distributed by: IMG

The Night Of
Produced by: HBO, BBC Worldwide, Film Rights, Bad Wolf
For: HBO
Distributed by: Warner Home Video

Unforgotten
Produced by: Mainstreet Pictures
For: ITV
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

War & Peace
Produced by: BBC Cymru Wales in association with The Weinstein Company, Lookout Point and BBC Worldwide
For: BBC1
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Casting
Best female performance in a drama series
Lili Taylor – American Crime
Produced by: ABC Studios, International Famous Players, Radio Pictures Corp, Stearns Castle Entertainment
For: ABC
Distributed by: Disney Media Distribution

Jessica Barden – Ellen
Produced by: Touchpaper TV
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Zodiak Rights

Julie Walters – National Treasure
Produced by: The Forge
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: All3Media International

Olivia Colman – The Night Manager
Produced by: The Ink Factory, AMC, BBC
For: BBC1
Distributed by: IMG

Jenna Coleman – Victoria
Produced by: Mammoth Screen
For: ITV
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Lily James – War & Peace
Produced by: BBC Cymru Wales in association with The Weinstein Company, Lookout Point and BBC Worldwide
For: BBC1
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Nicola Walker – River
Produced by: Kudos
For: BBC1
Distributed by: EndemolShine International

Female
Best male performance in a drama series
Ben Whishaw – London Spy
Produced by: Working Title Television
For: BBC2
Distributed by: NBC Universal

Robbie Coltrane – National Treasure
Produced by: The Forge
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: All3Media International

James Nesbitt – Stan Lee’s Lucky Man
Produced by: Carnival Film & Television
For: Sky1
Distributed by: NBCUniversal

Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager
Produced by: The Ink Factory, AMC, BBC
For: BBC1
Distributed by: IMG

John Turturro – The Night Of
Produced by: HBO, BBC Worldwide, Film Rights, Bad Wolf
For: HBO
Distributed by: Warner Home Video

Riz Ahmed – The Night Of
Produced by: HBO, BBC Worldwide, Film Rights, Bad Wolf
For: HBO
Distributed by: Warner Home Video

Female
Best returning drama series
American Crime
Produced by: ABC Studios, International Famous Players, Radio Pictures Corporation, Stearns Castle Entertainment
For: ABC
Distributed by: Disney Media Distribution

Gomorra
Produced by: Sky Atlantic, Cattleya, Fandango
For: Sky Atlantic HD
Distributed by: Beta Film

Happy Valley
Produced by: Red Production Company
For: BBC1
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

Hostages
Produced by: Yetzira Ivrit, Federation Entertainment
For: Channel 10, Israel
Distributed by: Armoza Formats, Federation Entertainment

Mammon
Produced by: NRK
For: NRK
Distributed by: Beta Film

Narcos
Produced by: Gaumont Television
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Gaumont Television

UnREAL
Produced by: A+E Studios
For: Lifetime
Distributed by: A+E Networks

Female
Best TV movie
After I’m Gone
Produced by: Capa Drama
For: TF1
Distributed by: Newen Distribution

Brace For Impact
Produced by: Incendo
For: Bell Media
Distributed by: Incendo

Churchill’s Secret
Produced by: Daybreak Pictures
For: ITV
Distributed by: Passion Distribution

Mother, May I Sleep With Danger?
Produced by: Sony Pictures Television
For: Lifetime
Distributed by: Sony Pictures Television

Peter & Wendy: based on the novel Peter Pan by JM Barrie
Produced by: Headline Pictures
For: ITV1
Distributed by: Red Arrow International

The Dresser
Produced by: Playground Television UK, Sonia Friedman Productions, Altus Productions, Prescience
For: BBC 2
Distributed by: Starz

Female
Best miniseries
And Then There Where None
Produced by: Mammoth Screen, Agatha Christie Productions
For: BBC1
Distributed by: A+E International

Beyond The Walls
Produced by: Lincoln TV
For: Arte
Distributed by: Newen Distribution

Ku’damm 56 – Rebel with a cause
Produced by: UFA Fiction
For: ZDF
Distributed by: ZDF Enterprises

Sotto Copertura
Produced by: Rai Fiction, Lux Vide
For: Rai1
Distributed by: Rai Com

Roots
Produced by: A+E Studios in association with Marc Toberoff Productions and The Wolper Organization
For: History
Distributed by: A+E Studios

The Secret of Elise
Produced by: Quad Television
For: TF1
Distributed by: 20th Century Fox

Female
Best comedy-drama series
Ash vs Evil Dead
Produced by: Starz
For: Starz
Distributed by: Starz Worldwide Distribution

Crashing
Produced by: Big Talk Productions
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Fleabag
Produced by: Two Brothers Pictures
For: BBC3 and Amazon Studios
Distributed by: All3Media

Flowers
Produced by: Kudos
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: EndemolShine International

Splitting Up Together
Produced by: Happy Ending Film
For: TV2 Denmark
Distributed by: DR Sales

Swedish Dicks
Produced by: Brain Academy, part of Nice Group, production and distribution arm of MTG
For: Viaplay
Distributed by: Lionsgate

Female
Best returning comedy-drama series
Catastrophe
Produced by: Avalon Television
For: Channel 4
Distributed by: Avalon Distribution

Cold Feet
Produced by: Big Talk Productions
For: ITV
Distributed by: ITV Studios Global Entertainment

Detectorists
Produced by: Channel X, Lola Entertainment
For: Acorn TV
Distributed by: DRG

Les Beaux Malaises
Produced by: Encore Television & Matte TV
For: TVA
Distributed by: Encore Television & Distribution

Orange Is The New Black
Produced by: Lionsgate Entertainment
For: Netflix
Distributed by: Lionsgate Entertainment

People Just Do Nothing
Produced by: Roughcut TV
For: BBC3
Distributed by: FremantleMedia International

Female
Best consumer marketing campaign for a drama series
Baron Noir
Produced by: Kwaï with the participation of Canal+
For: Canal+
Distributed by: Studiocanal

Section Zéro
Produced by: EuropaCorp Television, Bad Company, Umedia
For: Canal+
Distributed by: StudioCanal

Sherlock
Produced by: Hartswood Films
For: BBC1
Distributed by: BBC Worldwide

The Durrells
Production company: Sid Gentle Films Ltd
For: ITV
Distributor: BBC Worldwide

Consumer
Best digital original
Hashtag
Produced by: Zentropa Sweden
For: SVT
Distributed by: Zentropa Sweden

Match Not Found
Produced by: ByteSized Entertainment
For: YouTube
Distributed by: ByteSized Entertainment

Shame
Produced by: NRK, Norwegian Broadcasting Corp
For: NRK
Distributed by: Beta Film

The Skinny
Produced by: Refinery29, Wifey.TV
For: Refinery29
Distributed by: Refinery29

November 10, 2016

« back